Women's Health Goulburn North East
Women's Health Goulburn North East


57 Rowan Street, Wangaratta, 3677
Tel 03 5722 3009 | Fax 03 5722 3020
Email whealth@whealth.com.au

Organisation     Publications     Training     Current Work     Health Contacts     History     Contact Us     Home

Privacy Policy Statement

Women's Health Goulburn North East is committed to protecting privacy and complying with applicable privacy laws and standards.

This page outlines what your rights are under the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the principles covered in relation to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and access to information that is of a personal nature.

What is the Victorian Privacy Legislation?
The two pieces of legislation concerning the protection of private information came into force in Victoria in 2002.

The two Acts that deal with the treatment of personal information collected by this service are:-

Bullet The Information Privacy Act 2000, which covers the treatment of personal information
Bullet The Health Records Act 2001, which deals with the treatment of health information

Women's Health Goulburn North East Inc (WHGNE) must abide by these Acts when collecting, using, disclosing and providing access to personal information.

What is meant by "Personal Information"?
Personal information is defined as any information that identifies or potentially identifies an individual. Name, address and date of birth are all pieces of information that can identify individuals.

What are your rights?
You have the right:-

Bullet To be fully informed about the amount and type of personal information being collected and held by WHGNE and how this information will be used
Bullet To choose to remain anonymous or choose what level of personal information you disclose while using this service (although this may have implications for the level of service that can be provided to you)
Bullet To an assurance that any personal information held by HGNE will be protected from loss and misuse
Bullet To gain access to personal information held about you and to correct that information if it is inaccurate
Bullet To have a safe, secure environment when providing information that is sensitive or of a personal nature

How will WHGNE ensure your privacy is protected?
When collecting personal information WHGNE guarantees to:-

Bullet Only collect information that is necessary for us to provide an appropriate service
Bullet Provide a safe, secure environment when collecting information that is sensitive or of a personal nature
Bullet To take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of:

What you can do if you think your privacy has been breached?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached you have a number of options.

You can contact WHGNE's executive director and request an inquiry into the breach.

You can also contact one of the following for more advice:

Health Services Commission
30th Floor, 570 Bourke Street
Melbourne Vic 3000
Phone 8601 5200
Free call 1800 136 066

Victorian Privacy Commissioner
Level 11, 10-16 Queen Street
Melbourne Vic 3000
Phone 8619 8719
Free call 1300 666 444

Both commissioners have investigatory powers in relation to privacy practice and are able to serve compliance notices inclusive of penalties if a privacy breach has occurred.